Partner Penalized for Grounding During Match Play?

ENJOY THIS FREE VIDEO!
Watch even more great videos when you become a PGA Digital Academy Subscriber!
  • Choose Annual or Monthly Plan
  • Bonus Video Downloads
  • New Videos Every Week
  • View on Computer or Mobile
Learn More

In this free video lesson, Mark Wilson of the PGA Rules Committee explains what happens when you or your partner grounds the club in the sand after failing to exit a bunker during alternating shot match play. According to Rule 29, this is a penalty, and thus disqualifies a player (you and the rest of your team) from the remainder of that hole. It’s an unfortunate incident, but the rules are the rules; be cautious next time you find your team finds itself stuck in the sand!

Discussion
  • (will not be published)

No Comments

Tags: alternating shot golf, bunker shots, Free Videos, golf match play, Mark Wilson, PGA Rules Committee, rules of golf, sand trap rules